QUESTION

Been married 28 Years in Texas,...fell out love long ago

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I want a divorce ..,we don't cheat or Any of the seven grounds of divorce apply,.., I don't know what to do ! Could you help ? Our kids are 20 and 25..., so no custody issues We own a home together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

International Mediation Attorney serving Plano, TX
1 Award
Texas has a "no fault" divorce provision.  Therefore,  a spouse may request a no-fault divorce based on a breakdown of the marriage. Some states refer to this as "irreconcilable differences" or "incompatibility." In Texas, the term used is insupportably, but it is the same as telling the court that neither party is "at fault." 
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters