QUESTION

Been separated 8 months can she take newly purchased items such as camper and boat?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2020 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
We have been separated since August 4,2019 I left the house because she wanted a divorce and she had an affair. I basically gave her everything house land car interior belonging except personal property. I have since purchased a camper that i live in and a boat since we've been apart for a while but not divorced can she still take what ive bought after the separation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
In Texas, all property obtained during the marriage is presumed to be community property. As community property, it is subject to a just and right division. It is likely that a court would award you the camper and boat; however, all the property would be considered and divided in the divorce, including all the property in your wife's possession. Also, after the divorce is filed, you could negotiate the property division without having the court decide. If you can't come to an agreement, the court will make the decisions.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2020 at 10:38 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters