QUESTION

been with my husband (common law) since 1999 going thru a lot with him today he told me to get my stuff out because he is changing the locks on me can

Asked on Aug 08th, 2019 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
What can I do to prevent him from changing the locks on me been together since 1999
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at Gammell & Associates
Update Your Profile
To prove a common law marriage in Texas, one must show 1) an agreement to be married; 2) a holding out to others that you are married; and 3) living together as husband and wife.  If you can prove these 3 things, then the court will find that a marriage existed and the court will have jurisdiction to divide the marital estate (i.e., the community property) in the divorce.  To continue to reside in the house, you will likely need to file for divorce and obtain an order from the court that you are allowed to continue to reside in the marital home.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2019 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters