QUESTION

Before the divorce is final at time of open enrollment, can a spouse who has been living separately for 10 months be removed from health insurance?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes, however make sure you give the other side notice.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
The answer to this question may depend upon the language of any settlement agreement entered into by the parties, as well as any other negotiations than have been reduced to writing. This may also depend upon the provisions and terms of the health plan at issue and the language applicable to coverage of spouses during and after a divorce is filed or a judgment entered. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
If the couple have separated there is no requirement for one spouse to include the other in health insurance.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably. But that might conflict with a local administrative order. Go see a local family attorney for a full discussion.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters