QUESTION

bought a house with father. We are both on deed. 5 years ago, my father signed quit deed to my husband. Does husband have rights to house.I

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am getting divorce now. What are the implications of the quit deed. Does my husband get a share of ownership on the house.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Hackensack, NJ at Schultz and Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
I agree with all of the answers already provided below.  You need to consult with an experienced family law attorney sooner rather than later.  Please feel free to contact my office if you think I could be of assistance to you.  201-880-9770.  Thank you.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce, Matrimonial, Family, Custody, Child Support, Domestic Violence Attorney serving Hazlet, NJ at The Law Office of Marc B. Schram, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, your husband has legal rights to this house because his name is on the deed and he also has equitable rights to this house provided it was used as the marital residence during your marriage.   MARC B. SCHRAM
Answered on Nov 24th, 2012 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You father deeded his interest in the house to your husband.  Therefore your husband owns what your father owned and does have rights to the house.    
Answered on Nov 24th, 2012 at 8:11 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters