QUESTION

Can a 2 people on a lease force the other person to leave

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If the third person is also on the lease everyone has equal rights to remain in the apartment. If the third person is a roommate, then his/her tenancy may be terminated by service of the appropriate notice of termination followed by a Holdover Eviction proceeding.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 12:03 PM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters