QUESTION

Can a child hold on to their passport if the parents are divorced?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes but you should get a court order that allows for travel approved by either parent or the court.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the parents agree, yes. Otherwise, the court would have to decide.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
Taking care of a passport is an adult responsibility however, maybe there's a third party relative who can hold onto it.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
That is primarily up to the parents. If the parents can't agree, it will be up to a judge.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters