QUESTION

Can a divorce be appealed if it is within the 30 day waiting period?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. Unless a motion for new trial is filed, it must be appealed within 30 days after the decree is signed.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
A final decree of divorce, like any final court order, can be directly appealed within 30 days of the signing of the order.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters