QUESTION

Can A Divorce Lawyer Accept Art as Payment and Not Document it?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My wife's divorce lawyer is not taking a fee, but I believe she is accepting art in trade instead of collecting a retainer fee. Should this be documented in her retainer agreement? Also, she probably is a client and purchased art from my wife in the past. Is this a conflict of interest or unethical because the art listed as marital assets might be given as payment? Thanks in advance!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The retainer agreement should accurately describe the fee arrangement. That having been said there is nothing improper about taking art or any other marital asset as a fee: that's what cash would be.   UPDATE: You can not "contact the judge." If you don't understand appropriate procedure you should consult a local attorney. And, as noted above, marital assets are almost invariably used to pay legal fees. There's nothing inappropriate about it.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters