QUESTION

can a divorce lawyer fees be paid from the divorce ?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I was served divorce papers today , All that we own in in her name including all funds . Can a Lawyer get paid from the what comes out of the divorce ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Yes. You can make an application to the court for preliminary attorney fees if there is a big income disparity, and you may also be entitled to temporary maintenance, immediately. 
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters