QUESTION

can a firm force you to sign over your share of the sale of your home to pay legal fee if not they will file papers in court they no longer represent

Asked on Dec 09th, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its hard to answer based on the information you provided.  If the firm represented you and they are holdilng onto money you are entitled to, they might try to resolve the matter by making you let them keep the money to satisfy the fee.  The firm can't "force" you to agree to that unless they have filed some kind of collection action and gotten a judgement against you.  
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 5:59 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters