QUESTION

Can a judge force me to remain in business with my husband?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I own some commercial property, and also have a loft in the building. He left me, and I now live in the loft. I want to sell the property, but my husband claims that because it's in my best interest to keep it, that a judge can force me to. I don't trust my husband as a marriage partner, or business partner. I want to sell the property, and invest in something else. Can I be forced to remain his business partner? He can't afford to buy me out, and I don't want to keep it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Arlington, TX at The Nwokoye Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, the judge will not force you to go into business or remain in business with anyone, however when a divorce is pending the judge can order what happens to a community property, income or business if the parties do not have an agreement. Since this is a family business, the sale will not be just your decision to make if a divorce pending.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters