QUESTION

Can a lawyer bill the same rate for both himself and his secretarial staff/ shouldn't it be pro rated?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Billing rates should be set in a retainer agreement. They ordinarily include staff rates as well as a rate for attorney time.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters