QUESTION

Can a lawyer dismiss you as a client after you have paid them to represent you?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I have paid a lawyer to file a divorce with joint custody after a year battle and me asking for divorce he filed for physical custody. My ex and I have both said joint custody with 50/50 over our children. Even after first court date we have said joint then I get an email saying he needs another $1000 for a $2000-$3000 custody battle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What does your retainer agreement say? That governs the relationship between you and the attorney.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2015 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters