QUESTION

Can a legal separation be filed by the wife and agreed upon by both parties without having 2 lawyers?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you don't have to both have lawyers. It is generally advisable, however. A lawyer cannot represent both people in a divorce or separation, therefore if you are not represented you may  be at a disadvantage in dealing with the other side.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters