QUESTION

Can a paralegal handle a contested divorce? It is a contested divorce because my husband has not finished the uncontested divorce.

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Generally, no. Unless you are representing yourself, which is generally not a good idea, only an attorney may appear in court on your behalf or represent you at depositions, mediation, hearings, trial and other court proceedings. Consult an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
A paralegal may not represent?a party in court. A Paralegal may draft documents.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A paralegal does not have a license to practice law and cannot give legal advice, they can only fill out forms that have been approved by the Supreme Court, basically, and simply cannot represent people in court. So, no, a paralegal cannot handle a contested divorce.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters