QUESTION

Can a person get spousal support in California if they've only been married 9 years?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I've been married for a little over 9 years and have been a homemaker. I will be filing for divorce soon and was wondering if it is possible to get any spousal support. If so, for what duration?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Usually, up to about half the length of marriage. Spousal support is to help you set up your own situation home.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse
Temporary support is available to all spouses, regardless of how long you have been married. Permanent support for marriages of medium duration, such as yours, is normally granted for up to one half of the time you were married. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and advise you.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
You should get spousal support for half the length of the marriage. You also need to ask for him to pay your attorney fees.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes but it depends on the relative income of both parties. Spousal support is based on a weighting of his vs. her income to attempt to equalize and stabilize the parties' positions following divorce. A marriage of nine years should make you eligible for support for about 4.5 years.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters