QUESTION

Can a petition for dissolution of marriage expire after a spouse files but doesn't have the other person served?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes, after one year if no activity Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
The Clerk of Court may dismiss a Petition that has not been served. The length of tome varies with the Clerk's office.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, the case is basically dismissed if service of process is not completed within 120 days, or can otherwise be dismissed for lack of prosecution after basically 10 months of no record activity. You cannot just let it sit, and it is always best to hire a professional who deals with these cases for a living.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters