QUESTION

Can a spouse who's had an order of protection on him previously enter his spouse home with an order from the judge in a divorce action

Asked on Sep 13th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Can said spouse be allowed to enter marital home if I'm not home even though he has not lived there for 4 years with order from the judge that states a mutually agreed upon date or date court appoints even though no date was agreed upon, court did not appoint a date and 10 business days to answer letter are not expired. His lawyer left message on my cell phone at 5 in afternoon on a Friday to tell me verbally
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The question is confusing. If there's an order of protection that has been served on the party, that party must obey it.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters