QUESTION

Can a U.S. permanent resident in NY file for a divorce from wife in India whip has never been to US?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am a U.S. permanent resident who recently got married to a lady in India. The marriage has suffered irretrievable breakdown and thus I want to file for divorce in NY. My spouse has never been to US and the marriage was done in India. Can I still file for a divorce in NY. The chances are it will be a contested one. In that's case how can one go about using process server in India and how soon after my marriage can I file for the divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would have to be a resident of New York for a year and be married for at least six months. Service of process in India is done under the Hague Convention in most cases - however, a recent Federal Court decision may have opened that to question under some circumstances.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters