QUESTION

Can a verbal agreement for alimony with a witness have a chance in court?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was a witness in a verbal agreement between my parents where my father stated that he would give alimony to my mom since the divorce papers he served her with did not include alimony. He had been paying for the last 3 years or so and now decides not to pay stating my mom broke the agreement due to lack of respect. They were married 38 years. I just want to know if we have a case to move forward. Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

As a matter of pure contract law, sometimes verbal agreements can be enforced, depending upon the facts of the particular situation. In family law matters, whether or not your mother can seek or obtain alimony from your father will depend upon a dozen or more factors set forth in the alimony statute, as well as whether or not there is a dissolution of marriage action pending between them, the pleadings, any written or memorialized written agreements, as well as your mother's need and your father's ability to pay, among other things. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2015 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
No chance of winning. You need a court order.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not on the facts given.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2015 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters