QUESTION

Can an 8 years marriage be annulled without the wife knowing?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
That is because he did not divorce his first wife until a year after the marriage.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

In Arizona a court would not annul a marriage without proof that the other spouse had been notified, or served with the petition for annulment. While the fact that the husband was married at the time of new marriage may be grounds for an annulment, there must be an action filed to order the annulment.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Probably of an annulment in an 8 year marriage is zero.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Arguably the 8 year marriage was void from the beginning and never occurred since it is illegal to have 2 wives. A divorce a year after the marriage would not necessarily remedy the illegality in the marriage.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Consult with an attorney it sounds like there was a bigamy issue here.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
If you "married" your current "husband" when he was still married to another woman, your marriage is known as "void ab initio," meaning that you were never really married.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sadly, the second marriage was void, get an attorney.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters