QUESTION

Can an attorney release my personal information and the draft agreement to someone outside of his firm without my knowledge or consent?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I received the 3rd draft of my property settlement agreement by email and noticed that my attorney sent a copy to another lawyer outside of the firm.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
You should certainly question your attorney. This could be someone they were consulting with and that may have been allowed in the original retainer agreement.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
It is very hard to know who your attorney copied with the document. You need to immediately discuss this issue with your attorney so it can be explained or you can change attorneys. Don't assume the worst just try to find out who and why the cc was sent.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Probably an unintentional error by the software. What were your damages. Usually no harm / no foul.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, if the attorney represents the other side. As long as your attorney said it was for discussion purposes or indicated that you had not approved it, it is acceptable behavior. Your attorney is attempting to be efficient and get your matter resolved. That is what you paid him or her for.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/professional_responsibility/publications/model_rules_of_professional_conduct/rule_1_6_confidentiality_of_information.html But each jurisdiction/state has slightly different rules, but generally, a lawyer can release information if it's impliedly authorized or if there's informed consent (read the agreement you signed with the attorney).
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters