QUESTION

Can an ex husband stop paying lifetime alimony if my boyfriend moves in?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We were married 25 years and my boyfriend gave me $30 grand to save my house from being foreclosed on and moved it since he invested the money.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes. It is called cohabiting.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If your boyfriend moves in a presumption arises that your need for spousal support is reduced. So the answer to your question is: it depends on how much money your boyfriend will be bringing into your household.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
The answer may, in part, depend upon the language that was used in the decree awarding lifetime spousal maintenance. As a general rule this type of spousal maintenance is payable until either your death or remarriage. If you have not married the gentleman, then it would appear that your ex-husband cannot properly end the spousal maintenance. You should consult with an experienced family law attorney, and be sure you have a copy of the decree with you.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That will depend on the provisions of the Judgment of Divorce, read it and if you are unsure, see an attorney.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
The only way spousal support would cease is by court order, by terms of your judgment or upon you getting remarried. If none of the above occur then the spousal support is still due and has to be paid.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters