QUESTION

Can an unfinished degree be viewed as community property liable for equitable distribution under the enhanced capicity laws during a divorce in NY?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
One spouse completed the first year of law school during the marriage. Is that one year considered community property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
New York  is not a community property state - and even if it were, one year is insufficient.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters