QUESTION

Can ex husband be found in contempt of court for not following divorce decree?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Our divorce decree states we split children for taxes, we always have. This year, he filed first and took all four. I only found out when my taxes were rejected. He is technically residential parent but we have joint physical custody. I know IRS will give him refund. But he is still not following decree. I do not pay child support but I often have them more than he does.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if he did not follow the decree, you can move to hold him in contempt.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, he violated the terms of the judgment and could be held in contempt if you file the appropriate pleadings.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, he can be found in contempt and made to pay you the tax benefit he received for his wrongful filing.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters