QUESTION

Can he be asked to pay me from his assets or investments even if I have assets and investments also?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am awarded alimony and child support after 23 years of marriage and being a stay at home mom. My ex lost his job and has no income coming in. Does he still have to pay me or can he stop?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
All support orders must be paid until and unless they are modified or terminated by a court order. You can enforce support orders against assets and income, including government benefits, pensions, etc..
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters