QUESTION

Can he move and not pay her any longer if he is not working and is suffering memory lost?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
He has been paying her for more than 25 years.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Not enough information to respond. You need to have the Final Judgment reviewed as to what it says about termination of support.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I cannot say that he can stop paying if it is a court order. He would have to get a court order that he does not have to pay anymore.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You have to file a petition to lower the support.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters