QUESTION

Can he prevent this even though their mother (our daughter) is totally willing to have us give this great opportunity to her kids (our grandchildren)?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I (grandparents of 3) want to take our grandkids to Disneyworld in Florida next February 2015. Our daughter has given us permission and full approval to do so. The father refuses to allow us to take the kids to Disneyworld without taking their mother along with us. She needs to work and does not wish to go but he will not allow them to go with us any other way. If there are no specific travel restrictions in the divorce decree.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If there are no travel restrictions and none of the trip falls during the father's time and there are no restrictions on the kids being with you in the parenting plan, then he has no basis. If any one of the three above conditions is not met, then you can't take the kids. If there is a dispute between them, they should take it to whatever dispute resolution process is in their parenting plan. If it's during time allocated to Dad, the answer is a simple no.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If your daughter has custody she can make the decision. If they have joint custody and can not agree, she needs to file a Motion with the Court asking for the court's authority to allow the trip.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Stupid position by Father but have Mother file Motion with the court, let Father try to defend this position.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may need an order of the court and have plenty of time.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters