QUESTION

Can he request his attorney to have us go to marriage counselling to see if we can work it out before we go through the divorce?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I filed for a divorce and my husband doesn’t want it.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes he can. The statutes provide for a petition for conciliation, and when one is filed the court will put the matter on hold while Conciliation Services schedules an appointment. When the conciliation services counseling is unsuccessful the court is notified, and the matter then proceeds.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse
The court won't order marriage counseling.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can request the court to order it, but I would not hold out much hope that the court will. The court may order mediation to work out property issues, but that would be about it.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes but out can't be forced.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, this is a no-fault divorce state so you don't need to have a reason for the divorce. And more importantly, you don't need the other party's consent. You can proceed with the divorce no matter what.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, it can be requested, but a judge cannot make you go unless you agree to go, as that would be an unconstitutional infringement on your rights to privacy and free will. You may want to consult with and retain an attorney to assist you if your Husband is contesting the divorce.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Villa Park, CA at The Law Office of John J. Stanton
Update Your Profile
No. The court will not order the parties to counseling if one party does not want to participate and desires a divorce. He does not have to agree to the divorce. If you wish to dissolve the marriage, the court will grant it even if he wants to stay married.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters