QUESTION

Can he take this vehicle from me if I have proof of payments and title in my name?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am going through a divorce which is my husband’s request. He is the first name on the vehicle loan. I am current but have had past issues. I have tried to trade it in with no luck.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
The car is presently owned by whatever company gave you the loan. You are both liable to the lender unless one of you refinances.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters