QUESTION

Can his wife get any profit from my percentage if they divorce?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have 40% and my partner has 60%.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

As long as you and he have a written agreement of the partnership, you should have no problem. If I were you, I would give a t/c to the attorney who drew up the partnership papers and confirm the agreement. If there is no agreement . . . good luck.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2016 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The wife, depending upon a complete evaluation, can get 30%, half of what her husband has. Make sure that he has a seasoned family lawyer on his side for the divorce.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2016 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Question not clear. The wife would get half the marital portion. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2016 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters