QUESTION
Can husband dictate who is allowed on property and in our house?
Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Our relationship is non existent and no money to divorce so he lives downstairs. Can he dictate who can and can not visit my kids and me? Married 18+ years so it's my house too.
7 ANSWERS
No, joint ownership of the property gives you both the right to control the property.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 11:54 AM
Divorce Attorney serving Sioux Falls, SD
at
Christine A. Cady Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No. It is your house as well as his. Until there is a court order dictating who or who may not enter, you have the same rights and freedoms to quite enjoyment of your home as your husband does.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 11:38 AM
Not legally. But he sounds like a bully and you let him do that. Take a Personal Empowerment Program and learn to stand up to him.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 10:32 AM
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
at
Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question is yes and no. He has a right to determine which guests are welcome and unwelcome in his home, and you have the same right. So this is a strange situation; if you invite a guest in your home who your husband does not welcome, your rights and his rights conflict. It's the proverbial unstoppable force the immovable post. The only way to resolve this situation would be to go to court and get an order determining who can welcome woman who could bar her from the home.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 10:23 AM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As a practical matter, apparently yes. You can tell people they can visit, but if he meets them at the door and tells them to leave, how can you affect that?
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 10:13 AM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have ownership you have rights to grant permission to be on the property.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:34 AM