QUESTION

Can I, as the child, file the divorce for my mother?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother married an American citizen in Vietnam a few years ago but, she wasn’t allowed to come to the United States with him. She recently went to an attorney in Vietnam and they told her that her husband needs to file a divorce in the States even though they got married in another country. But my mother doesn't have any contact with him, so can I as her child file the divorce for her and send the paper works to our country?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately not because she is not a resident here. I know the laws are different, but I don't understand why she cannot file for divorce in her own country. Have her seek consultation from another attorney to verify the information.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Don't think they'll give you the forms. Even if you got them online and she filled them out you have no idea where he is so you don't know which court to file in. He has to be personally served.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
In FL you can file for emancipation.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters