QUESTION

Can I ask for alimony if I haven't been married for 2 years yet?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We have been together for 5 years off and on but just got married in 2012. I just want him to pay the rent in the home we have been in for almost 6 years that he just up and walked out on.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, unless there are extreme circumstances, you would most likely not be entitled to anything other than perhaps some financial assistance to move.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
Alimony is based on your need for support and on your spouse's ability to pay alimony. In Utah the court does not award alimony for longer than the length of the marriage except under extraordinary circumstances. The court would look at your income from all sources and your reasonable monthly living expenses. It would also look at the spouse's income from all sources and their monthly living expenses. The court could also consider the fact that you lived with your spouse for 3 years prior to the marriage.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
I cannot give you a definite answer. What I can say is that there are actually a number of different factors Michigan courts consider. Of those the length of the marriage and the disparity in incomes tend to matter most. So the shorter the marriage the less likely one will receive alimony. You have a very short marriage; your question does not say anything about the disparity of incomes. Having said that, alimony may be a potential remedy to address marital debt; unpaid rent is a marital debt (like credit cards or car payments). Part of the divorce process is determining who pays which debts. If you are forced to pay his share of a marital debt one way to be made whole is to receive temporary alimony until that debt has been paid back to you. Your situation sounds like one where, based on the length of marriage itself, you may not have a claim for alimony but you could ask for it as a way to handle the debt issue.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Each jurisdiction is different, but it is doubtful you would receive alimony for a very short marriage unless there was a huge disparity in income and you received it for a very short period of time.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You can always ask but by statute (Chapter 61) any support is very limited.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
You can always ask. If you don?t ask, the answer can't be yes! With such a short marriage, however, chances are if any amount is awarded, it will not be very much and it will not be for a long period. Have you considered Mediation? Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable, but he will have to agree before you can Mediate.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters