QUESTION

Can I ask for child support at a domestic violence court date?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had to have the courts put my husband out because he threatened to shoot me.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Gary Moore
Yes.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse
If you asked in your original paperwork. If not file for divorce and file for a hearing on support.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can if you requested it in your restraining order request[DV-100].
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Child support cannot be addressed at a hearing for an Order of Protection. In order to seek child support "sooner" rather than "later," you must file for divorce and ask the court to schedule a hearing for temporary orders.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado and most other states a domestic violence case means either (1) a protective order request or (1) criminal charges. Neither of these cases involve issues of parenting or child support and the courts that handle these cases typically don't have any jurisdictional authority to deal with children's issues.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes, but it must be requested on the forms. You can't raise it for the first time at the hearing.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
In Alaska you can ask for child support in your domestic violence hearing, There is a place on the form for a domestic violence protective order for you to ask for child support. If you did not do that with the initial form be sure to ask for it at the hearing for the long term domestic violence order. I can't tell what part of the case you are in from your question. If you need help you can always ask for an attorney to represent you at the hearing. In any event be sure to ask for support during the hearing or when you first fill out the form.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
In SC, if the Domestic Violence Court date is in Magistrate's Court or General Sessions, No. Family Court would be the appropriate Court with the jurisdiction to grant an award of child support. It would be wise to consult with a local family law attorney regarding this matter as soon as possible.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, at a DV hearing its called "family maintenance".
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
No, a criminal court can not order child support, but if a divorce action is started, support will be an issue in that proceeding.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters