QUESTION
Can I attend my attorneys court date to withdraw from my case?
Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My attorney is withdrawing. She has made a simple divorce to a 4,000.00 cost and she would not admit that she made the mistake.
11 ANSWERS
Family Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
at
Hammers & Baltazar, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. You may attend. However, the court will not deal with any fee issues you have with your attorney at this hearing. You have a right to arbitrate the fee dispute, which is the way this matter should be pursued if you are disputing her bill.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 6:48 PM
Divorce Attorney serving Frisco, TX
at
Mackoy, Hernandez, Jones and Woods LLP
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to attend all hearings that are related to your case.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 6:43 PM
Yes, but some Courts will simply sign the Order and there may not be a hearing.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 6:33 PM
Divorce/Family Law Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA
at
Anne B. Howard, A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
She is obviously withdrawing because you have not paid the bill. That's not expensive for a divorce, even a simple one. You should sign a substitution of attorney so she does not have to go to court for a withdrawal. You will probably owe her for her time to go to court, the filing fee and the paperwork because it was only necessary because you did not sign a substitution.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 2:03 AM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving North Olmsted, OH
at
James F. Lentz Attorney & Counselor at Law
Update Your Profile
It is unlikely there will be an actual hearing about the withdrawal, unless you or someone else objects to the attorney withdrawal and asks for a hearing. But it seems like the problem here is the bill. Most laymen do not understand that most lawyers charge between $250 and $1000 *per hour.*The average today is probably around $300.00. Often people call the lawyer and talk for long periods of time about issues that are not important to a lawsuit. Usually (but not always) this gets cured with the arrival of the first bill. The client suddenly realizes that the attorney is serious about the hourly charge, and stops with the long talks, At $300 per hour, $4000 is only 14 hours work. If you have had two two hour hearings, along with prep time and document preparation, and a half dozen pre-trial conferences, that will do it. It may be the charge is too much. Or it may just be that you ran out of money because you did not use the attorney's time efficiently.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 1:54 AM
Family Law Attorney serving West Bloomfield, MI
at
Law Offices of Eugene Lumberg and Eric S. Lumberg
Update Your Profile
Yes you can attend and you should. You should also ask the judge to give you time to find a new attorney. Then you should consult with an attorney who will get your divorce resolved in a reasonable time and expense.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:45 AM
Sure you can attend. Courts are generally open to the general public.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:41 AM
Yes, you have the right to attend.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:32 AM
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA
at
Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
You may attend. These matters are often decided by tentative ruling and there might not be a hearing.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:31 AM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you are allowed at all hearings in open court which concern you.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:31 AM
You may of course attend the hearing but that is not the proper forum to raise any mistakes that were made. You would need to pursue a complaint with the State Bar for that.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:31 AM