QUESTION

Can I be charged for forgery if I sign my husband's name on one of his checks and deposit it in my account?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We have separate accounts at different banks. His account has just his name and my account has just my name. We have been living separately for two years, and consider ourselves separated.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It is possible. I don't know if this was something to pay for support or if it was another payment due to you and you had his permission. If you did not have his permission it would be theft.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse
So long as you remain married, there is no criminal penalty for signing your husband's name. It may be raised in future civil proceedings including dissolution.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes you can be charged with forgery. The only name you are legally allowed to sign is your own unless you have some kind of written permission to do otherwise. Even with a power of attorney, you still sign your own name on behalf of some other person. Don't break the law.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters