QUESTION

Can I be divorced by March if I filed on October 2 in California and everything goes okay?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
No. California has a 6 month waiting period. The soonest you can be officially divorced is April 2, 2013.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
No. It takes six months - so not before April 2.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
Marriage & Prenuptials Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Marcus Family Law Center, P.L.C.
Update Your Profile
In California there is a 6 month waiting period from the date of service of the Petition (or signature on Notice and Acknowledgment) before a divorce can be final (status returned to single.) The Judgment can be filed sooner and orders regarding property, support, and/or custody enforced. So, the short answer is no.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
In California it takes 6 months (180 days) from the date the other side was served with papers. it is not the filing date but the service date that starts the time to pass. so if you filed in October and served the other side in October, the earliest your divorce could be final is some time in April of the following year.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
A divorce* *in California always takes a minimum of six months. This is called a "waiting period." The courts want to give you time in case you decide to reconcile. You cannot get a divorce in California until the waiting period has expired. the waiting period begins to run after you serve and file the petition.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
You can be divorced but the dissolution can not be final until 6 months after it has been served on the other party. So the dissolution can not be final by March.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Doubtful. California requires six months from the date the petition is served on the other party. In addition, there is usually a bit of a delay between filing the actual judgment paperwork and having the Court/Judge sign it in order for the family law examiners to review the judgment to be certain the Judgment is correct. It is possible in theory, but fairly rare to accomplish a divorce in exactly six months. You should consult with a family law attorney in your area to maximize your chance of accomplishing this goal.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
The 6 month period starts from the date your Petition and summons is served on the Respondent - not form the date of the filing of the Petition.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
There is a minimum 6 month waiting period so you cannot be declared single until the beginning of April if everything is completed on time, there is no contested issues over property, etc.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
Takes 6 months and one day from the date you served the other party before your status will change barring any opposition from the respondent.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
It's a minimum 6 months usually from when the Response is filed. Possible you can be divorced some time in March if all paperwork is done properly, including all the judgment documents and disclosures.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters