QUESTION

Can I be extradited from Florida to Missouri in a Divorce Case

Asked on Feb 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
A settlement has been signed by both parties in Missouri. I am expected to meet with the judge in Missouri to approve this agreement. I don't want to leave Florida. Can I be extradited to Missouri if the judge requires my presence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Extradition is a measure taken in  criminal cases.  Divorce is in civil/family court.  It is possible that the Court may not grant the divorce in your absence, or could issues an order to show cause as to why you did not appear, which could result in contempt, which could be punishable by incarceration, but would unlikely result in an order of extradition.   Personally, I suggest hitting the "easy button."  Call the judge's office, explain to the judge's assistant the issue, and see if the judge will allow you to appear by phone.  At the end of the day, rather than risk not having the divorce granted, it is probably easier to arrange to appear in court if the judge requires your presence and won't let you appear by phone.     Since I am not familiar with Missouri law, you might also check with local counsel in Missouri, who may be able to appear on your behalf, which is likely less costly than you making a personal appearance. Best of luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496  
Answered on Feb 15th, 2015 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters