QUESTION

can I be reimbursed by NYS for legal fees?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
falsely accused by ex husband who was stalking me (he was found guilty of doing so/highly abusive), I was forced to hire a criminal defense team as he made a false accusation and was issued an ACD
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. The state does not reimburse you.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
You may be able to seek legal fees if he violates the terms of your divorce agreement. If he continues stalking you, that may be considered a violation of the "no molestation" clause of your agreement. Talk to some attorneys to get a better idea of your options. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters