QUESTION

Can I change my last name back to my maiden name after I have filed for divorce?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You can ask for that as part of your dissolution in CA. There is a box to check on the form and on the judgment form.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Law Attorney serving Vista, CA at Ralph L. Williams
Update Your Profile
Yes, it can be requested in the Petition or Response filed to be included in the Judgment of Dissolution. This can be done later as there is also a form to have the former name restored after the Judgment is entered.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Legally you can change your name with the entry of judgment of divorce. You might as well wait to do it legally but informally you can call yourself what you want.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
The easiest way to do it is in your final judgment. Include in your judgment the exact name you wish to return to and it become part of your Order.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters