QUESTION

Can I change the locks on the door if my wife abandons me?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do it before a divorce proceeding is filed so that you are not violating a court order. However, you will need to give her reasonable access to get her things.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
You can change the locks but until the house is resolved by the court she is entitled to use the residence and could change the locks back.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
As long as there are no court orders in place prohibiting your actions, it is permissible to change locks on a house you own. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If she left for good yes.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters