QUESTION

Can I claim any of other assets (i.e. his 401k, savings, cars, motorbikes, etc.) besides the house as part of the final settlement?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My former partner and I are trying to settle on our house. We are an unmarried couple with no domestic partnership agreement. During that last 6 years, we have lived in a house we purchased, I have been in school for 4 years with his support and approval. He has paid all of the mortgage for the years I was in school. When I started working 2 years ago, I was able to pay half of the mortgage. Thanks so much.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You are asking for a share of community property. That only applies to married people and Registered Partnerships. If you own the house together then you will receive your share of that and anything else you OWN together. But not 401k etc.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
As you are not married you do not get any of his assets. I hope your name is on title to the house so you can get a share of the proceeds.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters