QUESTION

Can I claim ligal seperation if my wife is not sleeping at home more then 5 days

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can't "claim legal separation" under any circumstances. Legal separation means you sign and file a separation agreement.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2013 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
New York State has an "abandonment" grounds to file for divorce, which may be what you are thinking of.  "Actual abandonment consists of the unjustified leaving of the marital home by one of the parties. If one of the parties leaves the marital home with the consent of the other party, there is no abandonment. Another form of abandonment is constructive abandonment, which is the unjustified refusal to engage in sexual relations with the other party. Again, if both parties consent to not engage in sexual relations, there is no constructive abandonment by either party. At the time of the commencement of the action, the abandonment must be one full year."   One thing to take note of, however, is that the abandonment requires that it continue for at least a year or more.  So five days of her not sleeping at home would not fall under those grounds. However, since New York State now allows a "no fault" divorce, you no longer need to satisfy any waiting period to file as long as you satisfy the jurisdictional requirements.  In fact, since the grounds for divorce have very little to no relation to equitable distribution or other matters related to the divorce, there is no reason to file for divorce under any other grounds except No Fault.  
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters