QUESTION

Can I contest a divorce paper that happened 14 years ago?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was divorced 14 years ago and now I feel that I have been tricked into signing the papers. Now, my husband has come into a lot of money.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. The case was determined over a decade ago. You ceased being husband and wife then and you cannot now claim that his good fortune should also be yours.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. If there was a fraud at the time, there is no statute of limitations. But if he now came into money without defrauding you when you got divorced, you cannot attack the agreement.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters