QUESTION

Can I dismiss my attorney and do my own facts for the judge on the assets?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My attorney and my soon to be ex-husband attorney are friends we live in a small community. I’m not happy with my attorney because he is siding with my ex. My last trial date is in Nov 2014. On community property that my ex sold everything already. I'm out of money and can't afford my attorney for the last trial. Is there a service that can help with the preparing a declarations of facts on my behalf for the judge?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Look for a paralegal in your area to help you. You should never hire an attorney who is friends with the other side. Borrow money and find another attorney to advise you or use a paralegal.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
I do not know what is happening in your case, but most attorneys do the best for their clients, including delivering bad news when they know from experience that the case won't go the way the client hopes. If your attorney is truly not acting or advising in your best interest, you should change attorneys or represent yourself. Representing yourself can be very tricky in court,as you are not familiar with all the rules of evidence and the weight of certain evidence versus other evidence. There are attorneys that you can hire solely to do your paperwork, but trial paperwork can take a while, especially if they aren't already familiar with your entire case. Good luck to you.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters