QUESTION

Can I divorce my husband for controlling all the money and vehicles?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
All titles are in his name.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can divorce him for no reason or any reason. Michigan is a no-fault divorce state.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Georgia is very liberal on grounds for a divorce. If nothing else, Georgia permits parties to divorce on the ground that the marriage is "irretrievably broken", meaning there is no possibility for reconciliation. If the divorce is uncontested, the divorce may be final in as little as thirty-one (31) days. Accordingly, if you believe that there is no possibility for reconciliation in your marriage, then, at a minimum, you may proceed with a divorce action on this ground. Any other grounds for divorce that you include (if any) would have to be proven.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
In Wisconsin, we have a 'no-fault' divorce law. It doesn't matter either spouse did: the only question is whether the marriage is 'irretrievably broken.' And if you translate that into English, it pretty well means 'I want a divorce.'
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can divorce him for any reason you want. In Idaho, that falls under irreconcilable differences
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You can get a divorce for any reason or for no reason.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You, in Michigan, do not have to have any reason, it is a no-fault divorce state.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters