QUESTION

Can I divorce my husband who is disabled and I’m the only one working and he is verbally and physically abusive with my 19 year old son?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband is disabled and I want a divorce for his verbal abusiveness towards me and my son who is 19. His attitude has always been this way even before the disability. Will I lose everything? Will I have to pay alimony? How fast can I divorce him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
Yes you can divorce him. The only way to get an answer to your questions about alimony and assets is to have a discussion with a divorce attorney.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters