QUESTION

Can I divorce my spouse ASAP without his consent if he's not a citizen?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can divorce him; it doesn't matter whether he's a citizen. But it takes at least 60 days in Texas unless there's a good reason for the judge to waive the 60-day waiting period, and his being absent or a non-citizen won't get you there. You'll also have to serve him with the divorce petition, personally if you can find him or by publication if you can't.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters